Skip to content
Typegrid.
Home / Sans Serif / Libre Franklin

Libre Franklin

Sans Serif OFL

Aa Bb Cc

Type family · Libre Franklin
Aa 144

Explore Libre Franklin, a Sans Serif Google Font. Live preview, CSS code, font pairings and licensing info.

Live preview

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.

CSS

font-family: 'Libre Franklin', sans-serif;
font-weight: 400;

@import

@import url('https://fonts.googleapis.com/css2?family=Libre+Franklin:wght@400&display=swap');

HTML embed

<link rel="preconnect" href="https://fonts.googleapis.com">
<link rel="stylesheet" href="https://fonts.googleapis.com/css2?family=Libre+Franklin:wght@400&display=swap">

Font weights

9 available
100 · Thin

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.

Download
200 · Extra Light

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.

Download
300 · Light

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.

Download
400 · Regular

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.

Download
500 · Medium

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.

Download
600 · Semi Bold

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.

Download
700 · Bold

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.

Download
800 · Extra Bold

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.

Download
900 · Black

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy dog.

Download

Font info

Designer

—

Weights

9

Styles

Regular, Italic

Version

v20

Last modified

Sep 8, 2025

Subsets

5

Variable

No

License

OFL

Language support

Cyrillic Cyrillic-ext Latin Latin-ext Vietnamese

Font pairings

See all

Similar fonts

More Sans Serif

License

Libre Franklin is distributed under the OFL license. This license generally permits use in personal and commercial projects, including embedding the font on websites and in applications. Always read the full license text for the specific terms that apply to your use case.

Frequently asked

What is Libre Franklin? +
Libre Franklin is a Sans Serif typeface, distributed as a Google Font.
Is Libre Franklin a Google Font? +
Yes, Libre Franklin is hosted on Google Fonts and can be embedded on any website free of charge under its open license (OFL).
What type of font is Libre Franklin? +
Libre Franklin is classified as a Sans Serif typeface.
What weights does Libre Franklin have? +
Libre Franklin is available in 9 weights, with matching italic styles.
Can I use Libre Franklin on my website? +
Yes. Libre Franklin is released under the OFL license, which permits use in websites and most commercial projects. Always check the full license text for edge cases like selling the font file itself.
What fonts pair well with Libre Franklin? +
Libre Franklin pairs well with Montserrat, Roboto, Open Sans, depending on whether you're using it for headlines or body text.